CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B83389

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Vecuronium Bromide (CAS-50700-72-6) from Italy, Tocainide Hydrochloride (CAS-35891-93-1) from Spain, and Cloxacillin Benzathine (CAS-23736-58-6) from Italy, all imported in bulk form.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated March 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Vecuronium Bromide, is a neuromuscular blocking agent, which is used as an adjunct to general anesthesia to induce relaxation of skeletal muscle and to facilitate endotracheal intubation and mechanical ventilation. The second product, Tocainide Hydrochloride, is an antiarrhythmic agent, similar to lidocaine in structure and action, which is used in the treatment of ventricular arrhythmias. The third product, Cloxacillin Benzathine, is a semisynthetic, penicillinase-resistant penicillin, used primarily in the treatment of infections due to penicillinase-producing staphylococci.

The applicable subheading for Vecuronium Bromide, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Tocainide Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.6250, HTS, which provides for: "Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Cloxacillin Benzathine, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.10.5000, HTS, which provides for: "Antibiotics: Penicillins and their derivatives with a penicillanic acid structure; salts thereof; Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division